Privacy Policy

Disclosure
We only disclose personal information to our service providers (including Shopify Inc) who assist us in operating the website. We will NOT disclose personal information to an unrelated third party without your written consent.

Accessing and Correcting Collected Information
The Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to access, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to access your personal information, please contact us via email info@sippyhippy.com.au

At any time you may also elect to have your information help by completely removed from our system. Email us at info@sippyhippy.com.au

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms for use of the Site and forms part of the Agreement between Sippy Hippy and you when you use the Site. We may, from time to time , amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, at our sole discretion and in accordance with privacy and consumer legislation.

Sippy Hippy is committed to protecting individuals information privacy. The below policy outlines how we collect, and manage personal information of those who visit and buy from our online store. Our site is hosted by Shopify Inc. Shopify acts as the ecommerce platform allowing Sippy Hippy to sell its products to you.

Information Collection and Storage
When we collect and hold personal information, it may include the following:
• Personal details such as your name, age, address, email address and phone number;
• Your customer reference number or loyalty membership number;
• Any details applicable to your membership of our loyalty program;
• Personal details that permit and enable purchases by you on our website such as credit card details
• Personal details collected during promotions to facilitate valid entries or participation.
When we collect and hold personal information, it occurs when:
• You register with us, for example to create an account, to become a member of our loyalty program;
• You buy goods or services from us online or over the phone;
• You communicate with us online;
• You participate in a survey, promotion or competition conducted by us (including via our websites or through social media sites);
• You communicate with us in ways that involve the provision of some personal information, such as when you make a product enquiry.

When you visit our website, social media pages, or click on our advertisements or promotions, we may collect information about you using “cookies”. Cookies are small data files that enable us to help customise your website experience. The information collected is not personally identifiable and is used for the purposes of providing you with a more tailored online experience.

Personal information we hold is generally stored in computer systems. These may be operated by us or by our service providers. In all cases, we use strict procedures and security measures aimed at preventing un-authorised access and loss, misuse or wrongful alteration of, personal information.

If you have an account with Sippy Hippy Drinks, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information including your password, and are responsible for any activity under your account. We will not be responsible for any loss arising from your failure to comply with this obligation. Although we will protect your personal data in accordance with this policy and Australian Privacy Legislation, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our websites and any transmission is at your own risk.

Information Collection Purposes
Our primary purpose for collecting and using your personal information is to sell and promote our goods and services to you and to improve our offering by best tailoring promotions to you. We will not use your information to market to you unless we have your implied or express consent. You implied or express permission is deemed by us to be granted if you;
a) purchase from our website
b) Subscribe to promotions or enter competitions run by Sippy Hippy Drinks
c) Subscribe to our newsletter
d) Join the Sippy Hippy Club
e) become visible to us from Social Media marketing platforms.

When marketing to you, your personal information is only ever used or disclosed for Sippy Hippy’s own purposes. We will always provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving further information from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in the communication or contacting us directly. We customarily only disclose personal information to our service providers (including Shopify Inc) who assist us in operating the website. We will NOT disclose personal information to any third party without your written consent.

Accessing and Correcting Collected Information
If you have an enquiry or any concerns about our privacy policy, or find anything omitted from our privacy policy which you think would improve them, please let us know via email info@sippyhippy.com.au.